1. If you are a new user, please register to get an Indico account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/registIndico.jsp. Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
2. The name of any uploaded file should be in English or plus numbers, not containing any Chinese or special characters.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.

The 12th International Workshop on Heavy Quarkonium

from to (Asia/Shanghai)
at 3rd Floor, School of Physics, PKU ( SIYuan Multifunction Hall )
Description
Quarkonium 2017 will be held on at Schoole of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China, during November 6-10, 2017. The scientific program of this wokshop will include topics related to heavy quarkonium in particle and nuclear physics as well as those in related fields. 
Go to day
  • Monday, November 6, 2017
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration
    • 08:30 - 10:40 Spectroscopy Session 1
      Convener: Roman Mizuk
      • 08:30 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Chuan Liu (School of Physics, Peking University)
      • 08:40 Observation of the doubly charmed baryon 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Vieira (CAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 The social life of heavy quarks 20'
        Speaker: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Doubly heavy baryons 20'
        Speaker: Chen-Yu Wang (Peking U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Double heavy baryons and heavy tetraquarks 20'
        Speaker: Tom Mehen (Duke U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Results on charmed baryons from LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Vieira (CAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Doubly heavy tetraquarks 20'
        Speaker: Estia J Eichten (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
    • 11:10 - 12:30 Spectroscopy Session 2
      Convener: Ryan Mitchell
      • 11:10 News on the Zc States 20'
        Speaker: Ronggang Ping (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Three perspectives on decoding charmonium-like states 20'
        Speaker: Xiang Liu (Lanzhou U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Exotic hadrons 20'
        Speaker: Ahmed Ali (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Tetraquarks 20'
        Speaker: M. Berwein (Tohoku)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Spectroscopy Session 3
      Convener: Joan Soto
      • 14:00 Spectroscopy results from LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Lucio Anderlini (Univ Firenze)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Decays and productions of hadronic molecules 20'
        Speaker: Feng-Kun Guo (ITP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Strong Interaction Stable Tetraquarks 20'
        Speaker: Kim Maltman (York U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Fully heavy tetraquarks 20'
        Speaker: Jean-Marc Richard (Lyon IPN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Results on charmonium(-like) states from Belle 20'
        Speaker: Valentina Zhukova (Lebedev Phys.Inst.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Bound states containing 4 bottom quarks 20'
        Speaker: Ciaran Hughes (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 18:45 Spectroscopy Session 4
      Convener: Roberto Mussa
      • 16:30 Energy scan results from Belle 20'
        Speaker: Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Phys.Inst.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Messages from Lineshapes of near threshold states 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Hanhart (Julich U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Vector charmonium and charmoniumlike states at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Xiaorong Zhou (USTC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Heavy Hybrids 20'
        Speaker: Jaume Tarrus (Barcelona IFAE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 The mixing of Quarkonia with Hybrids 20'
        Speaker: Joan Soto (Barcelona UB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:10 Quarkonium Spectroscopy Prospects at Belle-II 20'
        Speaker: Yiming Li (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 b s ubar dbar: A Promising Detectable Tetraquark 15'
        Speaker: Fu-Sheng Yu (Lanzhou University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, November 7, 2017
    • 08:40 - 09:55 Spectroscopy Session 5
      Convener: Nora Brambilla
      • 08:40 Charmonium Resonances from the Lattice 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Piemonte (U.Regensburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Search for Zs in e to phi pi pi at Ecm=2.175 GeV 15'
        Speaker: Fang Liu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Coupled-channel approach to spin partners of hadronic molecules 20'
        Speaker: Alexey Nefediev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Search for charmoniumlike states decay into light hadrons at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Ke Li (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:55 - 10:35 Decays Session 1
      Convener: E. Eichten
      • 09:55 Decays of mesons at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Andrii Usachov (LAL-Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Charmed meson decays at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Guang Zhao (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee Break (Group photo)
    • 11:05 - 12:25 Decays Session 2
      Convener: A. Vairo
      • 11:05 Charmonium decays into light hadrons at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Huanhuan Liu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Renormalons in inclusive eta_c decay 20'
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 N2LO QCD corrections to the hadronic width of pseudoscalar quarkonium 20'
        Speaker: Yu Jia (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Exclusive decays X_cJ --> gamma V 20'
        Speaker: Nikolai Kivel (Mainz U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:25 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Decays Session 3
      Convener: C.Z. Yuan
      • 14:00 Charmonium rare decays at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Hao Cai (Wuhan U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Charmonium transitions at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Lianjin Wu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Bottomonium transitions from Belle 20'
        Speaker: Xiaolong Wang (Fudan U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Quarkonium E1 transitions 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Steinbeisser (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Radiative Transitions in ee collisions above 4 GeV 20'
        Speaker: Bin Wang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break
    • 16:10 - 18:40 In Media Session 1
      Convener: Peter Petreczky
      • 16:10 ALICE results on charmonia and bottomonia 30'
        Speaker: R. Arnaldi (INFN Torino)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 STAR results on charmonia and bottomonia 30'
        Speaker: Yi Yang (National Cheng Kung U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Bottomonium production in AA collisions 25'
        Speaker: M. Strickland (Kent State U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Quarkonium suppression in a fireball 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Quarkonium production and open quantum systems 20'
        Speaker: Y. Akamatsu (Osaka U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:20 Status of Panda 20'
        Speaker: Miriam Fritsch (Ruhr-University Bochum)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Wednesday, November 8, 2017
    • 08:40 - 10:35 In Media Session 2
      Convener: Enrico Scomparin
      • 08:40 CMS results on charmonia and bottomonia 30'
        Speaker: E. Chapon (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Material: Transparents pdf file
      • 09:10 LHCb Quarkonium results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb 30'
        Speaker: Jiayin Sun (Tsinghua U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 NQRCD at T>0 20'
        Speaker: Seyong Kim (Sejong U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Color screening in 2+1 flavor QCD 15'
        Speaker: Johannes Weber (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Heavy quarkonia and heavy quark diffusion coefficients at nonzero temperature from lattice QCD 20'
        Speaker: Hai-Tao Shu (CCNU, Wuhan)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee Break
    • 11:05 - 11:40 In Media Session 3
      Convener: Ramona Vogt
      • 11:05 Onium production in pA collisions and gluon saturation 20'
        Speaker: Kazuhiro Watanabe (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Parton distribution and onium production in pA collisions 15'
        Speaker: J.P. Lansberg (Paris-Sud U. - CNRS/IN2P3)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 13:00 Decays Session 4
      Convener: E. Eichten
      • 11:40 Study of Bc decays at CMS 20'
        Speaker: Sarmad Masood Shaheen (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Study of Bc decays at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Jiesheng Yu (CCNU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 $B_c$ decays from highly improved stagger quarks and NRQCD 20'
        Speaker: Andrew Thompson Lytle (Glasgow U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:40 t-bar t event generator WHIZARD 20'
        Speaker: W. Kilian (U. Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 15:10 Decays Session 5
      Convener: A. Vairo
      • 14:00 Decay of $P_c$ hadronic molecules 20'
        Speaker: Chaowei Shen (ITP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Decays of baryons with heavy quark at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Mengzhen Wang (Tsinghua U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Charmed baryon decays at Belle 15'
        Speaker: Yuji Kato (Nagoya U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Absolute BR of Lambda_c decays at BESIII 15'
        Speaker: Yu Zhang (UCAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 16:20 Production Session 1
      Convener:Geoffrey Bodwin
      • 15:10 A new factorization theory for heavy quarkonium production and decay 20'
        Speaker: Yan-Qing Ma (Peking U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 CMS results on quarkonium cross sections at 13 TeV 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Argiro (U. and INFN Torino)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Quarkonium production in ATLAS 30'
        Speaker: Qipeng Hu (Boulder U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:20 - 16:50 Coffee Break
    • 16:50 - 17:50 Production Session 2
      Convener:Jianwei Qiu
      • 16:50 Quarkonium Production in an improved color evaporation model 20'
        Speaker: Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Analysis of LHC quarkonium production data from pp to PbPb collisions 20'
        Speaker: Pietro Faccioli (LIP/IST Lisbon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 J/psi and psi(2S) cross sections in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=13 TeV (Alice) 20'
        Speaker: Hugo D. A. Pereira da Costa (U. Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Banquet ( No.1 Building, Zhongguanxinyuan ( Western Restaurant ) )
  • Thursday, November 9, 2017
    • 08:40 - 10:25 Production Session 3
      Convener:Geoffrey Bodwin
      • 08:40 Measurement of Upsilon polarizations in pp collisions at sqrt{s} = 7 and 8 TeV 25'
        Speaker: Lucio Anderlini (INFN Firenze)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Prompt charmonium production and polarization at LHC in NRQCD with k_T factorization 20'
        Speaker: Sergey Baranov (Lebedev Inst.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 J/psi production and polarization within a jet 20'
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Test of NRQCD with quarkonium production in jets at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Lin Dai (Pittsburg U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Study of J/psi production in jets (LHCb) 20'
        Speaker: Jia-Jia Qin (U.CAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:25 - 10:55 Coffee Break
    • 10:55 - 12:30 Production Session 4
      Convener:Jianwei Qiu
      • 10:55 J/psi production as a function of the associated hadronic multiplicity in the event in pp collisions (Alice) 20'
        Speaker: Cristiane Jahnke (Munich U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 New approach to the resummation of logarithms in Z-boson decays to a vector quarkonium plus a photon 20'
        Speaker: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 The leptonic current structure and azimuthal asymmetry in deeply inelastic scattering 20'
        Speaker: Hong-Fei Zhang (CUPT and Third Medical U., Chongqing)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Color-octet quarkonium production in e^+e^- collisions 20'
        Speaker: Vladyslav Shtabovenko (Zhejiang U., Hangzhou)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Search for missing charmonium and charmoniumlike states at BESIII 15'
        Speaker: Zhiqing Liu (JGU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Production Session 5
      Convener:Vakhtang Kartvelishvili
      • 14:00 The NLO QCD corrections to B_c production around the Z pole at an e^+e^- collider 20'
        Speaker: Xu-Chang Zheng (ITP of CAS and U. of CAS, Beijing)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 NLO QCD Corrections for J/psi + ccbar production in photon-photon collisions 20'
        Speaker: Cong-Feng Qiao (U. of CAS, Beijing)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Measurement of the J/psi pair production cross-section in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13TeV (LHCb) 20'
        Speaker: Liupan An (Tsinghua U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Prompt double J/psi hadroproduction in the parton Reggeization approach 20'
        Speaker: Zhiguo He (Hamburg U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Pinning down the linearly polarized gluons inside unpolarized protons using quarkonium-pair production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Florent Scarpa (IPNO Paris, Van Svinderen Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break
    • 16:10 - 18:35 Production Session 6
      Convener: Vaia Papadimitriou
      • 16:10 CMS results on Upsilon pair production 20'
        Speaker: Geng Chen (Peking U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Associated production of quarkonium in ATLAS 25'
        Speaker: Vakhtang Kartvelishvili (Lancaster U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Associated production of a quarkonium and a vector boson 20'
        Speaker: Nodoka Yamanaka (IPN0, U. Paris)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 psi(2S) and Upsilon(3S) hadroproduction in the parton Reggeization approach: yield, polarization, and the role of fragmentation 20'
        Speaker: Maxim Nefedov (Samara National Research U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Central exclusive production of J/psi and psi(2S) mesons in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=13 TeV (LHCb) 20'
        Speaker: Liupan An (Tsinghua U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Some new aspects of quarkonia production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Schafer (INP, Krakow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Recent results from the KEDR detector 20'
        Speaker: K. Todyshev (Novosibirsk)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, November 10, 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:20 Standard Model Session 1
      Convener: S. Eidelman
      • 09:00 R scan at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Wenbiao Yan (USTC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Bottomonium Hyperfine splitting in lattice NRQCD 20'
        Speaker: A. Penin (U. Alberta)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Bc spectrum at NNNLO 20'
        Speaker: C. Peset (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Lattice determination of alpha_s 20'
        Speaker: Peter Petreczky (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 11:50 Standard Model Session 2
      Convener: A. Pineda
      • 10:50 Determination of heavy quark masses from heavy-light meson masses 20'
        Speaker: J. Komijani (U. Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 FeynOnium: Towards a FeynCalc-based toolbox for Nonrelativsitc EFTs 20'
        Speaker: V. Shtabovenko (TUM Garching)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Future Opportunities: Belle II Status 20'
        Speaker: Hua Ye (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 15:35 Beyond Standard Model Session 1
      Convener: Dayong Wang
      • 14:00 BSM Higgs decays with quarkonia 20'
        Speaker: Blazenka Melic (Boskovic Inst.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Partnerium at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Yevgeny Kats (Ben Gurion U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Stoponium 20'
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 BSM searches with Charmonium at BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Fengyun Li (Peking U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 J/psi decay to photon+graviton 15'
        Speaker: Wen Chen (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 16:05 Coffee Break
    • 16:05 - 16:20 Closeout and Adjourn
      Convener: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Material: slides pdf file