1. IE browser is NOT supported anymore. Please use Chrome, Firefox or Edge instead.
2. If you are a new user, please register to get an IHEP SSO account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/regist.jsp Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.
4. The max file size allowed for upload is 100 Mb.

The 9th ACFA ILC Physics & Detector Workshop & ILC GDE Meeting

Asia/Shanghai
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary joint session A214 (main building)

      A214

      main building

      Chaired by Mitsuaki Nozaki

      • 9:00 AM
        Opening address 20m
        Speaker: Hesheng Chen (IHEP)
      • 9:20 AM
        General status of ILC GDE work and plan 40m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (Caltech)
      • 10:00 AM
        Machine RDR, covering the machine design and main issues of R&D efforts 45m
      • 10:45 AM
        ILCSC report 15m
        Speaker: Shinichi Kurokawa (KEK)
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary joint session: aaaa A214 (main building)

      A214

      main building

      Chaired by Mitsuaki Nozaki

    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary joint session: bbb A214 (main building)

      A214

      main building

      Chaired by Mitsuaki Nozaki

    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee Break and photo
    • 11:20 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary joint session
      • 11:20 AM
        ILC physics DCR 30m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)
      • 11:50 AM
        ILC Detector DCR 30m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY)
      • 12:20 PM
        MDI talk about detector hall and IR design 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch IHEP Guest House (IHEP Guest House)

      IHEP Guest House

      IHEP Guest House

    • 2:30 PM 4:20 PM
      ACFA plenary session I C305

      C305

      • 2:30 PM
        Charge of ACFA workshop 20m
        Speaker: Titoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
      • 2:50 PM
        New Developments in Physics of Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking 30m
        Speaker: Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkley)
      • 3:20 PM
        Physics beyond Standard Model at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Tao Han (Wisconsin)
      • 3:50 PM
        ILC detector simulation works 30m
        Speaker: Tamaki Yoshioka (KEK)
    • 2:30 PM 4:15 PM
      GDE Plenary I
      • 2:30 PM
        RDR 45m
        Speaker: Nan PHINNEY (SLAC)
      • 3:15 PM
        Costing 30m
        Speaker: Peter GARBINCIUS (FNAL)
      • 3:45 PM
        EDR 30m
        Speaker: Brian FOSTER (Oxford)
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee Break C305

      C305

    • 4:40 PM 7:00 PM
      ACFA plenary session II
      • 4:40 PM
        Super-conducting magnet of ILC detectors 20m
        Speaker: Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
      • 5:00 PM
        Road Map for the detector after DCR 30m
        Speaker: Francois Richard ((LAL/IN2P3)
      • 5:30 PM
        Presentations and discussions for 30 minutes 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        ILC detector activities in Asian countries 1h
    • 4:45 PM 6:30 PM
      GDE Plenary I
      • 4:45 PM
        Asia Planning 30m
        Speaker: Mitsuaki NOZAKI (KEK)
      • 5:15 PM
        EU Planning 30m
        Speaker: Eckhard ELSEN (DESY)
      • 5:45 PM
        Americas Planning 30m
        Speaker: Gerald DUGAN (Cornell University)
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      reception, IHEP Guest House IHEP Guest House (IHEP Guest House)

      IHEP Guest House

      IHEP Guest House

    • 8:00 AM 4:30 PM
      Simulation/Reconstruction: bbb B326

      B326

      • 8:00 AM
        111
        • 11-11 15m
        • 11-22 15m
      • 8:00 AM
        222 20m
      • 8:20 AM
        111-22
      • 8:20 AM
        22-22 20m
      • 8:40 AM
        333
      • 8:40 AM
        444 20m
      • 9:00 AM
        (no title) 10m
      • 9:00 AM
        55
      • 9:10 AM
        888 20m
      • 9:30 AM
        (no title)
      • 9:40 AM
        break 15m
    • 8:30 AM 4:50 PM
      Tracking Review Building 5 (Building 5)

      Building 5

      Building 5

      ACFA Parallel sessions

      • 8:30 AM
        11 20m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Physics C305

      C305

      • 9:00 AM
        66 20m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Physics: 77 C305

      C305

      • 12:00 PM
        88 20m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Simulation/Reconstruction B326

      B326

    • 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
      Tracking Review: new slot Building 5 (Building 5)

      Building 5

      Building 5

      ACFA Parallel sessions

      • 4:50 PM
        22 20m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Tracking ReviewClosed Building 5 (Building 5)

      Building 5

      Building 5

    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Vertex/Tracking B326

      B326

    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Vertex/Tracking: dddd B326

      B326

    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ C305

      C305

    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      MDI/Magnet A415

      A415

    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Tracking ReviewClosed Building 5

      Building 5

    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Vertex/Tracking B326

      B326

    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      aaa
    • 6:00 PM 6:50 PM
      bbb A415

      A415

    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      bbb: 111 A415

      A415

    • 7:00 PM 7:40 PM
      ddd
    • 7:20 PM 8:20 PM
      bbb: new A415

      A415

    • 8:30 AM 9:40 AM
      ACFA Plenary
      • 8:30 AM
        Searches with Lepton & Photon Final States at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Bing Zhou (Michigan)
      • 9:00 AM
        Physics Summary 20m
        Speaker: Hongjian He (Tsinghua)
      • 9:20 AM
        Vertex/Tracking Summary 20m
        Speaker: Akira Sugiama (Saga)
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      GDE Plenary IV
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 10:00 AM 11:20 AM
      ACFA Plenary
      • 10:00 AM
        Tracking Panel Review Report 20m
        Speaker: Chris Demarell (Rutherford)
      • 10:20 AM
        Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ Summmary 20m
        Speaker: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kobe)
      • 10:40 AM
        Simulation/Reconstruction Summary 20m
        Speaker: Shaomin Chen (Tsinghua)
      • 11:00 AM
        MDI/Magnet Summary 20m
        Speaker: Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      GDE Plenary IV
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Tour of BEPCII/BESIII, starting from Guest house IHEP

      IHEP

    • 2:30 PM 5:05 PM
      Joint Closing session
      • 2:30 PM
        Asian regional efforts about ILC 15m
        Speaker: Won NamKung (POSTECH)
      • 2:45 PM
        ILC Communication-Outreach 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Warmbein (DESY)
      • 3:05 PM
        FALC report 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Petronzio (INFN)
      • 3:25 PM
        Summary ACFA workshop 30m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo)
      • 3:55 PM
        Summary of GDE meeting and future action 50m
        Speaker: et. al.
      • 4:45 PM
        Closing remark 5m
        Speaker: Weiguo LI (IHEP)
    • 7:00 PM 7:40 PM
      ccc
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Culture event