1. If you are a new user, please register to get an Indico account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/registIndico.jsp. Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
2. The name of any uploaded file should be in English or plus numbers, not containing any Chinese or special characters.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.

The 8th International Workshop on Cryogenics Operations (Cryo-Ops 2018)

from to (Asia/Shanghai)
at IHEP ( Main building )
Beijing
Description

The 8th International Workshop on Cryogenics Operations (Cryo-Ops 2018) will be held in IHEP, CAS, Beijing, China from June 4 to 7, 2018. 

The Workshop provides a periodic forum for research laboratories and industry to present and discuss current technological advancements, operability and maintenance experience of large cryogenic systems in the support to the physics research community or to industrial production.

The Workshop topics are intended to include the latest practical engineering, safety and operational management applications and techniques that have been found to enhance the operational costs, reliability and flexibility.

     

 

 

 

 

Material:
Support Email: CryoOpsWorkshop@ihep.ac.cn Telephone: +86-10-88233992
Go to day
  • Monday, June 4, 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:00 Open Course 1
      Convener: Tripti Sekhar Datta (IUAC)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch time
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Registration
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Open Course 2
      Convener: John Weisend (ESS)
      Material: slides powerpoint filedown arrow word file
  • Tuesday, June 5, 2018
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcome remarks 10' ( A214 )
    • 09:10 - 10:40 Session 1: Invited talks
      Convener: John Weisend (ESS)
      • 09:10 LHC Cryogenics Operation: main achievements of Run 2 from low to high energy beam 30'
        Speaker: Gerard FERLIN (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Commissioning and first operation of the XFEL cryogenic system 30'
        Speaker: Schnautz Tobias (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Challenges of parallel installation and commissioning activities at ESS 30'
        Speaker: Philipp Arnold (ESS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break &Photo, Poster Up
    • 11:10 - 12:10 Session 2
      Convener: Young Ju Lee (NFRI)
      • 11:10 Cryogenic activities at IHEP 20'
        Speaker: Shaopeng Li (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 The Operational Experience of e-Linac Cryogenic System at TRIUMF 20'
        Speaker: Alexey Koveshnikov (TRIUMF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 Operation Status of KEK Accelerator Cryogenic Systems 20'
        Speaker: Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 14:00 Lunch time
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Session 3
      Convener: Yasuhiro Makida (KEK)
      • 14:00 Introduction of the 2nd KSTAR cryo plants and application 20'
        Speaker: Young Ju Lee (NFRI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Operation Present Status of the Upgraded Cryogenic System for EAST Tokamak 20'
        Speaker: Zhiwei Zhou (IPP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 Operational Record of the KSTAR Cryoplant 20'
        Speaker: Dong-Seong PARK (NFRI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Installation and commissioning of JT-60SA Cryoplant 20'
        Speaker: pascal Roussel (CEA Grenoble)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:20 Thermal behavior of the cryogenic system during quench protection tests of the superconducting magnet of a hybrid magnet 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:40 - 16:10 Coffee break
    • 16:10 - 17:30 Session 4
      Convener: Shaopeng Li (IHEP)
      • 16:10 LHC cryogenics control system at CERN: 10 years’ experience 20'
        Speaker: Pezzetti Marco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 Ten years operation experience and current status of BEPCII cryogenic system 20'
        Speaker: zhuo zhang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 Operation experience of cryogenic system and cryomodules for the superconducting linear accelerator at IUAC 20'
        Speaker: Tripti Sekhar Datta (IUAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 Operating status of BES Superconducting Magnet 20'
        Speaker: Zhongxiu Liu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 18:20 Discussion
      Convener: John Weisend (ESS)
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Reception
      Location: Lecture Hall
  • Wednesday, June 6, 2018
    • 08:30 - 10:10 Session 5
      Convener: Tripti Sekhar Datta (IUAC)
      • 08:30 Radiation control of J-PARC superconducting neutrino cryogenic facility 20'
        Speaker: Makida Yasuhiro (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:50 Operation of CSNS cryogenic system 20'
        Speaker: Kun He (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 LHC Cryogenics availability and helium inventory management during Run 2 (2015-2018) 20'
        Speaker: Laurent Delprat (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 The Application and Commissioning Tests of Refrigeration System in Cold Neutron Source Device in CARR 20'
        Speaker: Jianlong Li (CIAE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 Performance degradation of helium refrigerator for cryogenic hydrogen system at J-PARC 20'
        Speaker: Tomokazu Aso (JAEA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
    • 10:40 - 12:00 Session 6
      Convener: Alexey Koveshnikov (TRIUMF)
      • 10:40 General cryogenic maintenance policy and recent updates for CERN equipment 20' ( A214 )
        Speaker: Ferrand Frederic (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 ADS injector I 2K cryogenic system 20'
        Speaker: Rui GE (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 ADS injector II cryogenic system 20'
        Speaker: xiaofei niu (IMP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 Cryogenic Infrastructure 20'
        Speaker: Rossi Carolina Mendez Cordero (DEMACO)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch time
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Laboratory Tour(ADS+ BEPC II)
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Coffee break and Poster session
    • 16:30 - 17:50 Session 7
      Convener: Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)
      • 16:30 Accelerator Cryoplant Status at European Spallation Source ERIC 20'
        Speaker: Xilong Wang (ESS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 Cryogenic safety considerations for Vertical Test Facility for qualifying high-β SRF cavities for the European Spallation Source 20'
        Speaker: Bizel-Bizellot Louis (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 Operational Experience of Helium liquefier at TIFR, INDIA 20' ( A214 )
        Speaker: Venkatraman Srinivasan Kadayam (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Operation Status Analysis of the Cryogenics Equipment and Helium Comprehensive Support System 20' ( A214 )
        Speaker: Xuehua Zhang (VACREE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:50 - 18:10 Take the shuttle bus in front of the IHEP Main building
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Banquet (Great Mansion Restaurant)
  • Thursday, June 7, 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:50 Session 8
      Convener: Dimitri Delikaris (C)
      • 08:30 Progress of helium refrigerator in TIPC 20'
        Speaker: Qing Li (TIPC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:50 Cryogenic system at Peking University 20'
        Speaker: Jiankui HAO (PKU)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Cryogenic System for the SCLF Cryomodule Test Facility 20'
        Speaker: Jiuce Sun (ShanghaiTech University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Cryogenic refrigeration system revamp project at the Paul Scherrer Institute 20'
        Speaker: Ute Probst (Linde)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:50 - 10:20 Coffee break
    • 10:20 - 11:20 Session 9
      Convener: Qing Li (TIPC)
      • 10:20 RF Heat Load Compensation for the European XFEL 20'
        Speaker: Joerg Penning (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:40 Experimental study of helium liuqefier 20'
        Speaker: Jiancheng Tang (FULLCRYO)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 The LHC Cryogenics Availability Calculation Tool  20'
        Speaker: Laurent Delprat (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:20 - 12:10 Discussion
      Convener: Tripti Sekhar Datta (IUAC)
    • 12:10 - 12:20 Summary
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch time