1. If you are a new user, please register to get an Indico account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/registIndico.jsp. Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
2. The name of any uploaded file should be in English or plus numbers, not containing any Chinese or special characters.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.
TESLA Technology Collaboration (TTC) Meeting
from Monday, December 5, 2011 (08:00) to Thursday, December 8, 2011 (12:35)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, December 5, 2011
Tuesday, December 6, 2011
Wednesday, December 7, 2011
Thursday, December 8, 2011
AM
08:00 --- Registration (in front of Room A214 until 12:00, then Room C304) ---
09:00
Opening Plenary 1, Session 1 - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 11:30) (IHEP Main Building, Room A214)
09:00  Welcome - Jie Gao (IHEP) Yi Fang Wang (IHEP Director)  
09:10  Introduction and update since last meeting - Olivier Napoly (CEA)  
09:30  1.3 GHz SCRF activity on ERL at Peking University - Ke Xin Liu (Peking University)  
10:00  Chinese ADS accelarator status - Wei Min Pan (IHEP)  
10:30  Status of XFEL Project - Hans Weise (DESY)  
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Opening Plenary, Session 1 - Olivier Napoly (CEA) (until 13:00)
11:30  Overview of ERL projects: SRF issues and challenges (by Webex) - Matthias Liepe (Cornell University)  
12:00  Muon Acceleration Linacs: SRF issues and challenges (by Webex) - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)  
12:30  Status of ILC: SRF issues and challenges - Akira Yamamoto (KEK)  
09:00
WG-2 Session 3 - Claire Antoine (CEA) Camille Ginsburg (FNAL) Tsuyoshi Tajima (KEK / LANL) (until 12:45)
09:00  Nb3Sn (by Webex) - Matthias Liepe (Cornell University) Sam Posen (Cornell University)  
09:15  MgB2, Nb cathodic arc deposition and multilayers - Tsuyoshi Tajima (KEK) Claire Antoine (CEA)  
09:35  Large-grain cavities - Waldemar Singer (DESY)  
09:50  Discussion  
10:00  Hydrides and HF rinse studies (by Webex) - Alex Romanenko (FNAL)  
10:20  Tumbling and hydrogen - Charlie Cooper (FNAL)  
10:35  Status of KEK Cavity Fabrication Facility - Takayuki Saeki (KEK) Kenji Ueno (KEK)  
10:50 --- Coffee & Group Photo (10:50) ---
11:20  Vertical EP - Fabien Eozenou (CEA)  
11:35  Update on vertical EP at Cornell - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University) Fumio Furuta (Cornell University)  
11:55  Surface treatment studies at KEK - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)  
12:15  Cavity inspection robot - Felix Schlander (DESY)  
12:30  SC RF gun with deposited lead photocathode - Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)  
12:45 --- Lunch (Guest House) & CB Meeting (A419, lunch boxes) ---
08:20
WG-1 Session 5 - Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Guillaume Orly (IPN Orsay) James Kerby (FNAL) (until 12:20)
08:20  Tuner performance with LLRF control at Fermilab - Yuriy Pischalnikov (FNAL)  
08:50  Tuner performance with LLRF control at KEK - Shin Michizono (KEK)  
09:20  Comments on the blade type tuner performance - Carlo Pagani (INFN)  
09:40  Comments on the slide-jack type tuner performance - Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)  
10:00  Discussions  
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45  Input coupler assembly, and high-power and thermal performances at DESY - Wolf-Dietrich Moeller (DESY)  
11:05  Input coupler assembly, and high-power and thermal performances at at KEK - Eiji Kako (KEK)  
11:25  Input coupler assembly, and high-powert and thermal performances at Fermilab - Tug Arkan (FNAL)  
11:45  IFMIF power coupler for the HWR superconducting cavities - Hassen Jenhani (CEA-Saclay)  
12:05  Discussion  
12:20 --- Lunch (Guest House) & TB Meeting (A415, lunch boxes) ---
09:00
Session 6 - Wolf-Dietrich Moeller (DESY) (until 11:00)
09:00  Gradient degradation in cryomodules: in depth discussions WG-1 - WG-1 conveners  
10:00  High Q0 cavities: in depth discussions WG-2 - WG-2 conveners  
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Closing Session 7 (until 12:30)
11:30  Report from Collaboration Board  
11:55  Report from Technical Board  
12:20  Closing Remarks  
12:30 --- End of the TTC Meeting ---
PM
13:00 --- Lunch (Guest House) ---
14:30
Plenary, Session 2 (until 18:35)
14:30  FRIB cavity status: SRF issues and challenges (by Webex) - John Popielarski (Michigan State University)  
15:00  Overview of the LHC SCRF systems (present and future): SRF issues and challenges - Edmond Ciapala (CERN)  
15:30  IHEP 1.3 GHz SCRF technology development for ILC - Jie Gao (IHEP)  
16:00  LHeC collider electron superconducting Linac: SRF issues and challenges - Daniel Schulte (CERN)  
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00  WG-1 Cryomodule Test Results and Analysis - Conveners WG-1  
17:10  WG-2 Cavity material, fabrication, treatment and testing: new concepts and new benefits - Conveners WG-2  
Slides pdf filedown arrow
17:20  WG-3 Cryogenics and cryostats: savings in cryogenic power - Conveners WG-3  
17:30  Chinese Nb production at NingXia - Hong Yun Zhao (OTIC)  
18:00  Atmospheric surface treatments of Niobium - Enzo Palmieri (INFN)  
18:15  Nb films prepared by HPIMS - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)  
18:30 --- End of the first day program ---
14:15
WG-3 Session 4 - P. Pierini (INFN) T. Peterson (FNAL) L.Q. Liu (CAS) (until 18:20)
14:15  Study of large cryogenic systems in China. - Li Qiang Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)  
14:45  CW cryomodule test results at DESY - Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)  
15:15  Cryogenics at the European Spallation Source ESS - Wolfgang Hees (ESS)  
15:35  Cryomodule Cooling - where the cryogenic cooling power is used? - Thomas Peterson (FNAL)  
15:50  5 K radiation shield and thermal performance - Paolo Pierini (INFN)  
16:00  Explosion bonding of niobium and titanium to stainless steel - Basar Sabirov (JINR)  
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:45  Thermal performance analysis and measurements of European XFEL prototype modules - Xi Long Wang (DESY)  
17:05  XFEL module transport results - Kay Jensch (DESY) Serena Barbanotti (DESY)  
17:25  Conceptual Design of the Short Cryomodule for SPL - Eric Patxi Duthil (IPNO)  
17:45  Magnetic shielding issues for high Q0 - discussion  
18:05  Closeup Discussion  
18:15 --- End of the second day program ---
13:50
WG-1 Session 5 (until 17:25)
13:50  Cavity-string alignment experience in the EXFEL prototype cryomodule assembly - Michel Fontaine (CEA-Saclay)  
14:10  Magnetic shields inside and ouside of LHe tank in S1-Global cryomodule assembly - Eiji Kako (KEK) Tug Arkan (FNAL)  
14:30  Discussions  
14:40  Cryomodule cold-test experience at ISAC2 - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)  
15:00  Cryomodule cold-test experience at SPIRAL2 - Guillaume Olry (IPN-Orsay)  
15:20 --- Coffee ---
15:50  Cavity-string/cryomodule cold-test experience at JLAB - Rong Li Geng (JLAB)  
16:10  Gradient degradation experience at FLASH/PXFEL - Detlef Reschke (DESY)  
16:30  Gradient degradation experience at NML - Elvin Harms (FNAL)  
16:50  Gradient degradation experience at S1-Global - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)  
17:10  Discussion (to be extended in the Session 6, Dec. 8.)  
17:20 --- End of the third day program ---
17:40 --- Banquet (Xi Yuan Hotel, buses leave at 17:40) ---