1. If you are a new user, please register to get an Indico account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/regist.jsp. Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
2. The name of any uploaded file should be in English or plus numbers, not containing any Chinese or special characters.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.

55th ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop on High Luminosity Circular e+e- Colliders – Higgs Factory (HF2014)

chaired by Weiren Chou (FNAL), Qing QIN (Institute of High Energy Physics)
from to (Asia/Shanghai)
Description
The 55th ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop on High Luminosity Circular e+e- Colliders – Higgs Factory (HF2014) will take place October 9-12, 2014 in Beijing, China and be hosted by the Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS).  Go to the web page. 
Go to day
  • Thursday, October 9, 2014
    • 07:30 - 08:30 Registration
    • 08:30 - 10:05 Plenary Session 1
      Convener: Xinchou Lou
      • 08:30 Welcome and introduction of IHEP(45’) 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 A new paradigm: Role of electron-positron and hadron colliders (40’+5’) 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Shouhua Zhu (PKU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:05 - 10:30 Coffee (25’)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Plenary Session 2
      Convener: Philippe Lebrun
      • 10:30 Status of FCC-ee physics studies (40’+5’) 45'
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (U. Geneva)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 Status of CEPC physics and detector studies (40’+5’) 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Yuanning Gao (THU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Plenary Session 3
      Convener: Alain Blondel
      • 14:00 Overview: FCC-ee (40’+5’) 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Overview: CEPC (40’+5’) 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Qing Qin (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Group photo & Coffee (30’)
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 1: WG 1 – Parameters
      Convener: Eugene Levichev, Frank Zimmermann
      • 16:00 (1) Physics motivation and requirements 30'
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (U. Geneva)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file slides-after-discussion powerpoint file
      • 16:30 (2) Choice of circumference, minimum & maxim energy, number of collision points, and target luminosity 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Koratzinos (U. Geneva)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 (3) Ring circumference and two rings vs one ring 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Talman (Cornell U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 1: WG 2 – Optics
      Convener: Kazuhito Ohmi, Yunhai Cai
      • 16:00 (1) Overall consideration, main challenges and goals 22'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 16:22 (2) Single ring multi-bunch operation and beam separation 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Talman (Cornell U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:44 (3) Challenges and status of the FCC-ee lattice design 22'
        Speaker: Mr. Bastian Harer (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:06 (4) Status of the CEPC lattice design 22'
        Speaker: Ms. Huiping Geng (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:00 - 19:45 Special Joint Session with LCWS2014: WG 10 – “Green” Accelerators
      Convener: Steve Peggs for HF2014, Hitoshi Hayano for LCWS2014
      • 18:00 (1) Energy consumption and savings potential of CLIC 21'
        Speaker: Dr. Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:21 (2) A green CEPC using the power of nuclear waste 21'
        Speaker: Dr. Zhenchao Liu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:42 (3) Sustainability for bosons: the need for an energy program for a future Higgs factory 21'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Parker (ESS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 19:03 (4) HEP future: to be green, or not to be? 21'
        Speaker: Dr. Denis Perret-Gallix (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 19:24 (5) Current status of Green-ILC activities in Japan 21'
        Speaker: Takayuki Saeki (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 20:00 - 21:30 Reception
  • Friday, October 10, 2014
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Parallel Session 2: WG 1 – Parameters
      Convener: Eugene Levichev, Frank Zimmermann
      • 08:30 (4) Beam-beam effects in high-energy colliders: crab waist vs. head-on 30'
        Speaker: Dmitry Shatilov (BINP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 (5) Optimizing beam intensity, number of bunches, bunch charge, and emittance 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Chuang Zhang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 (6) Polarization issues in FCC-ee collider 30'
        Speaker: Eliana Gianfelice (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Parallel Session 2: WG 2 – Optics
      Convener: Kazuhito Ohmi, Yunhai Cai
      • 08:30 (5) Analysis of nonlinear dynamics 22'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:52 (6) Dynamic aperture optimization in SuperKEKB 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Yukiyoshi Ohnishi (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:14 (7) The effect of IR imperfection on dynamic aperture in SuperKEKB / dynamic aperture study of CEPC 22'
        Speaker: Hiroshi Sugimoto (KEK)
        Material: pdf pdf file
      • 09:36 (8) Beam lifetime and Injection consideration 22'
        Speaker: Mr. Xiaohao Cui (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee (30’)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Parallel Session 3: WG 1 – Parameters
      Convener: Eugene Levichev, Frank Zimmermann
      • 10:30 (7) Constraints on the FCC-ee lattice from the compatibility with the FCC hadron collider 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Bastian Harer (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 (8) Polarization issues and schemes for energy calibration 30'
        Speaker: Ivan Koop (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 (9) Optimizing costs of construction and operation, possible construction time line 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Weiren Chou (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Parallel Session 3: Joint Session of WG2 and WG3
      Convener: WG 2 – Optics (Conveners: Kazuhito Ohmi, Yunhai Cai) WG3 – IR and MDI (Conveners: Michael Sullivan, Yoshihiro Funakoshi)
      • 10:30 (9) CEPC IR optics 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Yiwei Wang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:00 (10) Status of the FCC-ee interaction region design 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Roman Martin (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 (11) Crab waist interaction region 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Anton Bogomyagkov (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Parallel Session 4: WG 3 – IR and MDI
      Convener: Michael Sullivan, Yoshihiro Funakoshi
      • 13:30 (1) SuperKEKB background simulations (including issues for detector shielding) 45'
        Speaker: Hiroyuki Nakayama (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 (2) Beam-beam limit vs. number of IPs and energy II: scaling law 45'
        Speaker: Ming Xiao (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Session 4: WG 2 – Optics
      Convener: Kazuhito Ohmi, Yunhai Cai
      • 14:00 (12) Beamstrahlung and energy acceptance 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:22 (13) Interaction region magnets 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Eugenio Paoloni (INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:44 (14) Beam-beam effects in the CEPC 22'
        Speaker: Mr. Yuan Zhang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:06 (15) Wide-band long-focus optics for detection systems infrared synchrotron accelerator diagnostics 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Anatoly Maltsev (JINR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee (30’)
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 5: WG 3 – IR and MDI
      Convener: Michael Sullivan, Yoshihiro Funakoshi
      • 16:00 (3) Beam-beam limit vs. number of IPs and energy I: beam-beam simulation 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 (4) Long-range beam-beam interaction with the bunch train operation 45'
        Speaker: Mr. David Rice (Cornell U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 5: WG 4 – SR and Shielding
      Convener: John Seeman, Marica Biagini
      • 16:00 (1) Monte-Carlo simulation of synchrotron radiation in the design of CEPC vacuum chamber 22'
        Speaker: Mr. Zhongjian Ma (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:22 (2) Vacuum system requirements for a HF e+e- accelerator 22'
        Speaker: Mr. Roberto Kersevan (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:44 (3) Synchrotron radiation effects in the HF injector 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:06 (4) Shielding of Electronics in the Tunnel 22'
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Saturday, October 11, 2014
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Jointed Session 6: Joint session of WG 3 and WG4 – IR, MDI and shielding
      Convener: Michael Sullivan, Yoshihiro Funakoshi
      • 08:30 (5) Choice of L* I: SR and other issues (Joint with WG4) 30'
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 (6) Choice of L* II: IR optics and dynamic aperture 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Eugene Levichev (BINP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 (7) Choice of L* III: requirement from detector 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Gang Li (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Jointed Session 6: Joint session of WG3 and WG 4 – SR, MDI and Shielding
      Convener: John Seeman, Marica Biagini
      • 09:14 (7) Synchrotron radiation absorption and vacuum issues in the IR 22'
        Speaker: Dr. John Seeman (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:36 (8) Infrared synchrotron methods and systems for monitoring and controlling particle beams in real time 22'
        Speaker: Ms. Marina Maltseva (TENZOR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee (30’)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Parallel Session 7: WG 3 – IR and MDI
      Convener: Michael Sullivan, Yoshihiro Funakoshi
      • 10:30 (8) Lost particles in the IR and Touschek effects 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Manuela Boscolo (INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 (9) Detector beam background simulations for CEPC 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Hongbo Zhu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Parallel Session 7: WG 5 – Superconducting RF
      Convener: Yoshiyuki Morita, Sergey Belomestnykh
      • 10:30 (1) General approach to FCC SRF system 22'
        Speakers: Dr. Frank Zimmermann (CERN), Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:52 (2) General approach to CEPC SRF system 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:14 (3) 704 MHz BNL3 cavity as an option for CEPC/FCC 20'
        Speaker: Wencai Xu (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:34 (4) Discussion 22'
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:00 - 14:00 International Organizing Committee (IOC) meeting
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Session 8: WG 5 – Superconducting RF
      Convener: Yoshiyuki Morita, Sergey Belomestnykh
      • 14:00 (5) High power coupler 22'
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:22 (6) HOM damper hardware considerations for future energy frontier circular colliders 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 14:44 (7) Tuners, operating experience and performance recovery 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Yoshiyuki Morita (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:06 (8) Discussion 22'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Session 8: WG 6 – Injectors and Injection
      Convener: David Rice, Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 14:00 (1) CEPC injector 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Chuang Zhang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:22 (2) FCC-ee injector 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:44 (3) Maintaining polarization in synchrotrons 22'
        Speaker: Ivan Koop (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:06 (4) Discussion 22'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee (30’)
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 9: WG 6 – Injectors and Injection
      Convener: David Rice, Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 16:00 (5) Topoff injection at PEP2 22'
        Speaker: Dr. John seeman (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:22 (6) Injection with Pretzels at CESR 22'
        Speaker: Mr. David Rice (Cornell U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:44 (7) Lattice optimization for Top-Up injection 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Talman (Cornell U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:06 (8) Discussion 22'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Session 9: WG 7 – Orbit and Beam Stability
      Convener: John Byrd, Gang Xu
      • 16:00 (1) Impedance and collective effects of CEPC 45'
        Speaker: Ms. Na Wang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 (2) Discussion 45'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Banquet
  • Sunday, October 12, 2014
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Parallel Session 10: WG 8 – Polarization
      Convener: Ivan Koop
      • 08:30 (1) Transverse polarization for energy calibration at Z-peak 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Koratzinos (U. Geneva)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:52 (2) Longitudinal polarization and acceleration of polarized beams 22'
        Speaker: Ivan Koop (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:14 (3) FCC-ee beam energy measurement suggestion 22'
        Speaker: Nickolai Muchnoi (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:36 (4) Possible applications of wave-beam interaction for energy measurement and obtaining of polarization at FCC e+e- 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Nikitin (BINP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 08:30 - 10:20 Parallel Session 10: WG 9 – Instrumentation and Control
      Convener: Michiko Minty, Hermann Schmickler
      • 08:30 (1) Lessons learned from the B-Factories and implications for a high-luminosity circular e+e- Higgs factory 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Yoshihiro Funakoshi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 (2) Instrumentation and control at large colliders 30'
        Speaker: Manfred Wendt (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 (3) Beam instrumentation of CEPC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Junhui Yue (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee (30’)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Summary Session 1 (Chair: Qing Qin)
      • 10:30 Physics opportunities 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
      • 11:15 WG 1 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Eugene Levichev (BINP), Dr. Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Summary Session 2 (Chair: Qing Qin)
      • 14:00 WG 2 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK), Dr. Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 WG 3 15'
        Speakers: Michael Sullivan (SLAC), Prof. Yoshihiro Funakoshi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 14:30 WG 4 15'
        Speakers: Dr. John Seeman (SLAC), Dr. Maria Biagini (INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 WG 5 15'
        Speakers: Prof. Yoshiyuki Morita (KEK), Dr. Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 WG 6 15'
        Speakers: Mr. David Rice (U. Cornell), Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 WG 7 15'
        Speakers: Dr. John Byrd (LBL), Gang Xu (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee (30’)
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Summary Session 3 (Chair: Frank Zimmermann)
      • 16:00 WG 8 15'
        Speaker: Ivan Koop (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 WG 9 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Michiko Minty (BNL), Dr. Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 WG 10 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Stephen Peggs (BNL)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
    • 16:45 - 16:50 Closing Remarks 5'
      Speaker: Dr. Weiren Chou (FNAL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file