1. IE browser is NOT supported anymore. Please use Chrome, Firefox or Edge instead.
2. If you are a new user, please register to get an IHEP SSO account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/regist.jsp Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.
4. The max file size allowed for upload is 100 Mb.

The International Workshop on Partial Wave Analyses and Advanced Tools for Hadron Spectroscopy

Asia/Shanghai
C305 (IHEP)

C305

IHEP

Description

The International Workshop on Partial Wave Analyses and Advanced Tools for Hadron Spectroscopy, PWA10/ATHOS5, is a combination of the 10th International Workshop on Pion-Nucleon Partial Wave Analysis and the Interpretation of Baryon Resonances and the 5th Workshop on Partial Wave Analysis Tools for Hadron Spectroscopy. It will take place at the Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences in Beijing, China. Previous editions of this workshop include PWA9/ATHOS4 (U. Bonn, 2017) and PWA8/ATHOS3 (GWU, 2015). The aim of the workshop is to bring together experimental and theoretical groups working in hadron spectroscopy for constructive discussions of recent results, open issues and future perspectives of the field. Common issues in meson and baryon spectroscopy related to partial wave analyses and the interpretation of data will be emphasized.

Participants
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Andrey Sarantsev
  • Andrzej Kupsc
  • Astrid Hiller Blin
  • Beijiang LIU
  • Bertram Kopf
  • Bin Wang
  • Bing-Song Zou
  • Boris Grube
  • Daniel Greenwald
  • Deborah Rönchen
  • Dmitrii Riabchikov
  • Dong Dong Liaoyuan
  • Duanyou Chen
  • Fan Wang
  • Fang Liu
  • Hedim Osmanovic
  • Jingyi LIU
  • Ju-Jun Xie
  • Kai Zhu
  • LEI ZHANG
  • Liming Zhang
  • Lisheng Geng
  • Longke Li
  • Longzhou Liao
  • Malte Albrecht
  • Matthew Kurth
  • Maxim Mai
  • Mirza Hadzimehmedovic
  • Muhammad Naeem Anwar
  • Muzaffar Irshad
  • Ning Cao
  • Norihito Muramatsu
  • Patricia Magalhaes
  • Pengyu Niu
  • Qiang Zhao
  • Qiao Zhou
  • Raquel Molina Peralta
  • Raul Briceno
  • ronggang ping
  • Satoshi Nakamura
  • Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís
  • Shan JIN
  • Shuaiying Li
  • Shuangshi Fang
  • Stephan Paul
  • Tatsuro Matsuda
  • Tianjue Min
  • Victor Kashevarov
  • Wang Meng
  • Xiao-Rui Lyu
  • Xiaodong Shi
  • Xiaoyan Shen
  • Xingtao Huang
  • Xiongfei Wang
  • Xi‘an Xiong
  • Xu Cao
  • Yannick Wunderlich
  • Ying CHEN
  • Yinghua TAN
  • Yu Lu
  • Yuanning Gao
  • zehua Xu
  • Zhentian Sun
  • Zhenwei Yang
  • Zhi-Hui Guo
  • Zongyuan Wang
  • 亚腾 张
  • 候兵 姜
  • 小蓉 周
  • 庆年 徐
  • 海波 李
  • 言 张
  • 越 潘
  • 鑫琛 戴
  • 雅星 谭
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:30 AM 10:55 AM
      Session1 Chair : Xiaoyan Shen
      • 9:30 AM
        Opening 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        XYZ at BESIII 35m
        Speaker: Zhentian Sun (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Latest results from LHCb on heavy flavour hadron spectroscopy 35m
        Speaker: Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 10:55 AM 11:25 AM
      Photo & coffee break 30m
    • 11:25 AM 12:35 PM
      Session2 Chair: Beijiang Liu
      • 11:25 AM
        Amplitude analyses of multibody hadronic decays at Belle 35m
        Speaker: Daniel Greenwald
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Triangle singularity and threshold phenomena 35m
        Speaker: Qiang ZHAO (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 2:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Session3 Chair: Yuanning Gao
      • 2:00 PM
        What we learn about charmed meson spectrum from B ->D pi pi 35m
        Speaker: Fengkun Guo
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Pole structure of low energy pi N scattering amplitudes 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Hanqing Zheng (PKU)
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:45 PM
      coffee break 35m
    • 3:45 PM 5:25 PM
      Session4 Chair: Stephan Paul
      • 3:45 PM
        K^+Lambda photoproduction in a dynamical coupled-channel approach 35m
        Speaker: Deborah Rönchen (U)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Model independent partial wave analysis for pi0 photoproduction 35m
        Speaker: Hedim Osmanovic
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Memorial session to Prof. Mike Pennington 30m
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Session5 Chair: Bingsong Zou
      • 9:00 AM
        Light hadron spectroscopy at BESIII 35m
        Speaker: Tianjue Min (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Glueballs on lattice 35m
        Speaker: Ying CHEN (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Model independent PWA in light and heavy meson decays - Traps and remedies 35m
        Speaker: Ryabchikov Dima
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:25 PM
      Session6 Chair: Shan Jin
      • 11:15 AM
        New developments in partial wave analysis with light hadrons 35m
        Speaker: Boris Grube (TUM)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Coupled Channel Analysis with PAWIAN 35m
        Speaker: Bertram Kopf (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      tour to IHEP 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Session7 Chair: Andrey Sarantsev
      • 9:00 AM
        Dispersive approach to three body scattering 35m
        Speaker: Andrew Jackura (IU)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        New results from the GWU SAID partial-wave analysis 35m
        Speaker: Bill Briscoe (GWU)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Spectroscopy on the lattice 35m
        Speaker: R. Bricenio (JLab)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:25 PM
      Session8 Chair: Boris Grube
      • 11:15 AM
        3-body physics in (in)finite volume 35m
        Speaker: Maxim Mai (GWU)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Final state interactions in three body amplitudes 35m
        Speaker: Patricia Magalhaes
        Slides
    • 12:25 PM 1:55 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Session9 Chair: Hanqing Zheng
      • 2:00 PM
        Complete and Unique PWA solution 35m
        Speaker: Yannick Wunderlich
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Recent results of the BnGa PWA group 35m
        Speaker: A. Sarantsev
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Model selection for pion photoproduction 35m
        Speaker: Raquel Molina Peralta
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:35 PM
      Session10 Chair: Qiang Zhao
      • 4:15 PM
        The status of various JPAC activities in amplitude analyses of hadron experiments 35m
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (IU)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        panel discussion 45m
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      banquet 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Session11 Chair: Liaoyuan Dong
      • 9:00 AM
        Amplitude analyses of charm meson decays at BESIII 35m
        Speaker: Yu Lu (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Heavy meson and baryon 35m
        Speaker: Lisheng Geng (BUAA)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Kinematical distribution of the Deck effect 35m
        Speaker: Tatsuro Matsuda (University of Miyazaki)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:25 PM
      Session12 Chair: Zhenwei Yang
      • 11:15 AM
        Prospects for pentaquark searches in Photoproduction 35m
        Speaker: Astrid Blin (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Chiral study of exotic charmed hadrons 35m
        Speaker: Zhi-Hui Guo (HBNU)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Session13 Chair: Andrzej Kupsc
      • 2:00 PM
        EtaMAID-2018 for eta and eta' photoproduction on nucleons 35m
        Speaker: Viktor Kashevarov (KPH)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Pole parameters from eta photoproduction data using L+P method 35m
        Speaker: Mirza Hadzimehmedovic (University of Tuzla)
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 3:40 PM 4:50 PM
      Session14 Chair: Deborah Ronchen
      • 3:40 PM
        Pion photoproduction reactions on the deuteron and the extraction of neutron observables 35m
        Speaker: Satoshi Nakamura (Univ. Cruzeiro do Su)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Light meson photoproduction at SPring-8 LEPS2/ BGOegg experiments 35m
        Speaker: Norihito Muramatsu (Tohoku U.)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Session15 Chair: Changzheng Yuan
      • 9:00 AM
        Polarization observables in $e^+e^-$ annihilation to baryon-antibaryon pair 35m
        Speaker: Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Dispersive analysis of $K^{+}\to\pi^{+}\ell^{+}\ell^{-}$ decays 35m
        Speaker: Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís (UCAS)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Study of K0S pair production and eta_c(1S), eta_c(2S) and non-resonant eta' pi+ pi- in two-photon collisions at Belle 35m
        Speaker: Qingnian Xu (UCAS)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:45 PM
      Session16 Chair: Shuangshi Fang
      • 11:15 AM
        Prospects of BelleII 35m
        Speaker: Longke LI (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Hadron spectroscopy from proton-antiproton experiments 35m
        Speaker: Malte Albrecht (Univ. Bochum)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Closing 20m
        Speaker: Stephan Paul (Technical University of Munich)
        Slides