1. IE browser is NOT supported anymore. Please use Chrome, Firefox or Edge instead.
2. If you are a new user, please register to get an IHEP SSO account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/regist.jsp Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.
4. The max file size allowed for upload is 100 Mb.

The 7th Asia-Pacific Conference on Few-Body Problems in Physics (APFB 2017)

Asia/Shanghai
Ning Wang (Guangxi Normal University) , Qiang Zhao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Shan-Gui Zhou (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Description

The Seventh Asia-Pacific Conference on Few-Body Problems in Physics (APFB 2017) is to be held on Aug. 25 (Fri.) – 30 (Wed.), 2017 in Guilin, China, hosted by Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, Guangxi Province, and Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences. The APFB conference is a series which runs every three years. It was held before in Tokyo (1999), Shanghai (2002), Thailand (2005), Indonesia (2008), Seoul (2011) and Adelaide (2014).

The physics topics include:

1) Heavy hadron spectroscopy

2) Light hadron spectroscopy

3) Exotic hadrons

4) Hadron production and decay

5) Structures of light nuclei and hypernuclei

6) Hypernucleus production and decay

7) Hadron properties in nuclear matter

8) Lattice QCD simulations

9) Ultracold atoms

10) Halo nuclei, clustering nuclei and chiral nuclei

Conference cite

The conference site will be Ronghu Lake Hotel located beside Ronghu Lake in the center of Guilin city (The hotel information http://www.ronghuhotel.com/index.asp), Guangxi Province. Guilin city is located in the northern part of Guangxi Province and is a famous tourist city for its beautiful natural landscape. The local culture has a history of more than 2,000 years. The Lijiang River, one of the most well-known tourist attractions in Guilin, was listed by the US Cable News Network in 2013 as one of the world's top 15 beautiful rivers worth visiting. Guilin's Karst formation was selected into the World Natural Heritage in 2014.

Guangxi Normal University is a key university in Guilin, offering 35 academic disciplines in 12 categories: science, education, philosophy, literature, economics, law, history, engineering, agriculture, medicine, management, and arts. 

Registration fee

2500 CNY/person (1500 CNY/company person)

Note: Only cash payment in CNY can be accepted on-site.

Sponsors:

Participants
  • Ai-Lin Zhang
  • Alfredo Valcarce
  • Anthony Thomas
  • Atsushi Tamii
  • Ayut Limphirat
  • Bahati Mukeru
  • Bao-dong Sun
  • Bao-Xi Sun
  • Bingwei Long
  • Changzheng YUAN
  • Chengping Shen
  • Chun-Gui Duan
  • Chunsheng AN
  • Daihui Wei
  • Dalibor Skoupil
  • Danyang Pang
  • Daris Samart
  • Demin Li
  • Emiko Hiyama
  • En Wang
  • Eulogio Oset
  • fan wang
  • Fang-Yu Chen
  • Feng-Kun Guo
  • fenglan shao
  • Fupeng Zhong
  • Gang Li
  • guangrui liao
  • Guanying Wang
  • Guo-Liang Ma
  • Hao Zhao
  • Henryk Witala
  • Hiroshi Masui
  • Hiroyuki Kamada
  • Hong-Fei ZHANG
  • Honghong Zhang
  • Hongtao Shen
  • Houbin Zhou
  • Hua-Xing Chen
  • Hui Zhai
  • Hyun-Chul Kim
  • Javier Vijande Asenjo
  • Jean-Marc Richard
  • Jian-Hua Gao
  • jiaqi zhang
  • Johan Messchendorp
  • Jorgivan Dias
  • Ju-Jun Xie
  • Jun He
  • Jun-Young Kim
  • Jung Keun Ahn
  • Junxu Lu
  • kailei wang
  • Kaiwen LI
  • Kenta Miyahara
  • Kimiko Sekiguchi
  • LAURO TOMIO
  • Li Ou
  • li qi
  • Liguang Tang
  • Liming Zhang
  • Lisheng Geng
  • lu longsheng
  • Mahdi Radin
  • Makoto Ito
  • Makoto Oka
  • Mantile Lekala
  • Marian Janek
  • Meng-hua Chen
  • Mengchuan Du
  • Miaojing Zhang
  • Min Liu
  • Muhammad Naeem Anwar
  • Nina Shevchenko
  • Ning Wang
  • Parada Hutauruk
  • Pavon Valderrama
  • Peng Cheng
  • Pengnian Shen
  • Pengyu Niu
  • pornrad srisawad
  • Qi Meng
  • Qi-Fang Lyu
  • Qian Wu
  • Qian-Qian Du
  • Qiang Zhao
  • Qiao-Li Mo
  • Ricardo Alarcon
  • Rie Sekine
  • Roman Skibinski
  • Ross Young
  • Ruixiang Shi
  • Ryan Mitchell
  • sachio iwasaki
  • Sangho Kim
  • Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís
  • Shinsho Oryu
  • Shuji Satsuka
  • Shung-Ichi Ando
  • Sirun XUE
  • Souichi ISHIKAWA
  • Sun Young Ryu
  • Takashi Watanabe
  • Takayuki Myo
  • Takehiko Saito
  • Taku Nagahisa
  • Thananuwat Suyuporn
  • Thanat Sangkhakrit
  • Toshiki Arai
  • Ulf-G. Meißner
  • Valery Burov
  • Vinicius Rodrigues Debastiani
  • Wataru Horiuchi
  • Wei-Hong Liang
  • Xi Tao
  • Xian-Hui Zhong
  • Xiangkai Luo
  • xianglin du
  • Xiao Lu
  • Xiao-Ming Xu
  • Xiaojun Sun
  • Xinrui Zhang
  • Xiu-Lei Ren
  • Xu Cao
  • Xu Feng
  • Xueying He
  • Ya-Peng Zhao
  • Yan-Rui Liu
  • Yang Xiao
  • Yasuhiro Yamaguchi
  • Yaxiong Yao
  • Ying Chen
  • YongLu Liu
  • Yongxu Yang
  • Yu Lu
  • Yubing Dong
  • Yun GUO
  • Yupeng Yan
  • Yuson Jun
  • Ze Zhao
  • Zhao Zhang
  • Zhaofeng Liu
  • Zhenbing Miao
  • Zheng Cao
  • Zhi Yang
  • Zhi-Hui Guo
  • Zhusheng Xie
  • 吴 天伟
    • 8:30 AM 8:00 PM
      Arrival and registration
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Invited plenary talk: 01
      • 8:30 AM
        Conference Open Address 15m
        Speaker: President of Guangxi Normal University:
      • 8:45 AM
        Review of BESIII experiment on hadron physics 30m
        Speaker: Ryan Mitchell (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Study of exotic hadrons at Belle and Belle-II 30m
        Speaker: Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        LHCb experiment on hadron spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:40 AM
      Conference photo & Coffee Break 25m
    • 10:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Invited plenary talk: 02
      • 10:40 AM
        Deep inelastic nucleon structure from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Ross Young (University of Adelaide)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        LQCD study of exotic hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Ying CHEN (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Study long-distance processes using LQCD: from flavor physics to nuclear physics 30m
        Speaker: Xu Feng (Peking University)
        Slides
    • 12:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h 20m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 2:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Invited Parallel talk: 01
      • 2:30 PM
        Universal scaling of scattering observables for mass-imbalanced three-body systems 25m
        Speaker: LAURO TOMIO (Instituto tecnologico de aeronautica)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Short-range repulsive three-nucleon force and three-nucleon observables 25m
        Speaker: Souichi ISHIKAWA (Hosei University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Deuteron Analyzing Powers for dp Elastic Scattering at Intermediate Energies and Three-Nucleon Forces 25m
        Speaker: Kimiko Sekiguchi (T)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Invited Parallel talk: 02
      • 2:30 PM
        Color magnetic interaction and multiquark states 25m
        Speaker: Yan-Rui Liu (Shangdong University)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Exotic doubly charmed baryons from chiral effective field theory 25m
        Speaker: Zhi-Hui Guo (Hebei Normal University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Remarks on the hidden color components of multi-quark systems 25m
        Speaker: fan wang (Nanjing University)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:05 PM
      Oral contribution: 01
      • 3:45 PM
        Numerical treatment of the orthogonality condition model in few-body systems 20m
        Speaker: Makoto Ito (Kansai University)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:05 PM
      Oral contribution: 02
      • 3:45 PM
        Hidden-charm meson-baryon molecules with a short-range attraction from five quark states 20m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (RIKEN)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 4:30 PM 6:10 PM
      Oral contribution: 03
      • 4:30 PM
        Hyperon-nucleus potentials obtained via fixed-angular momentum inversion 20m
        Speaker: Mantile Lekala (University of South Africa)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Tensor-optimized antisymmetrized molecular dynamics for light nuclei with bare nuclear interactions 20m
        Speaker: Takayuki Myo (Osaka Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        B→πℓ+ℓ- and B→(∗)ℓ+ℓ- decays at low-q2 in dispersion theory 20m
        Speaker: Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís (IFAE-UAB)
      • 5:30 PM
        Hadronic Paschen-Back Effect in Charmonium 20m
        Speaker: Sachio iwasaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Impact of density dependent of the weak and electromagnetic nucleon form factors on neutrino mean free path in dense matter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Parada Hutauruk (Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP))
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:10 PM
      Oral contribution: 04
      • 4:30 PM
        The measurements of branching fractions for eta_c->phi phi and omega phi at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Guang-Rui Liao (Guangxi Normal University)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Spectroscopy of the Fully-heavy Tetraquark 20m
        Speaker: Muhammad Naeem Anwar (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Mass spectra of excited baryons in a mean-field approach 20m
        Speaker: Yuson Jun (Inha University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Hadronic decay properties of newly observed Ωc baryons 20m
        Speaker: Ze Zhao (Shanghai University)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Masses of singly and doubly heavy baryons within the SU(3) chiral quark-soliton model 20m
        Speaker: Jun-Young Kim (Inha University)
        Slides
    • 6:10 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h 50m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited plenary talk: 03
      • 8:30 AM
        Lattice nuclear physics 30m
        Speaker: Ulf-G. MEIßNER (Universitaet Bonn and Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Recent progress in few-body physics and structure of hypernuclei 30m
        Speaker: Emiko Hiyama (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        N-d 3-body scattering and NN interactions 30m
        Speaker: Henryk Witala (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Invited plenary talk: 04
      • 10:20 AM
        Measurement of the hypertriton lifetime 30m
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Production of hypernuclei at JLab 30m
        Speaker: Liguang Tang (Hampton University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Understanding the lifetime puzzle of hypertriton 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Marc Richard (Institut de Physique Nucleaire, Lyon)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 40m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Organized City Tour
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited plenary talk: 05
      • 8:30 AM
        Review of heavy meson spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Feng-Kun Guo (ITP, CAS)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Possible existence of charmed exotics 30m
        Speaker: Hyun-Chul Kim (Inha University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Hadron production and decay 30m
        Speaker: Eulogio Oset (IFIC, University of Valencia)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:20 AM 12:20 PM
      Invited plenary talk: 06
      • 10:20 AM
        Efimov Physics in Ultracold Atomic Gases 30m
        Speaker: Hui Zhai (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Recent progress in covariant baryon chiral perturbation theory 30m
        Speaker: Lisheng Geng (Beihang University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Hidden-charm pentaquark states in QCD sum rules 30m
        Speaker: Hua-Xing Chen (Beihang University)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Search for $\Lambda\Lambda$ and $\Xi^-p$ exotic dibaryon states in the $^{12}$C$(K^-,K^+)$X reaction 30m
        Speaker: Jung Keun AHN
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h 10m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 2:30 PM 4:10 PM
      Invited Parallel talk: 03
      • 2:30 PM
        Relativistic Faddeev calculations for elastic Nd scattering with Kharkov potential 25m
        Speaker: Hiroyuki Kamada (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Phase-equivalently transformed nucleon-nucleon forces in nucleon-deuteron elastic scattering 25m
        Speaker: Roman Skibinski (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Few nucleon correlation investigation using polarized and unpolarized beam at Nuclotron 25m
        Speaker: Marian Janek (Z)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Elastic alpha-carbon-12 scattering at low energies in effective field theory 25m
        Speaker: Shung-Ichi Ando (Sunmoon University)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:10 PM
      Invited Parallel talk: 04
      • 2:30 PM
        Quasi-bound state in the $\bar{K}NNN$ system 25m
        Speaker: Nina Shevchenko (Nuclear Physics Institue Rez)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Search an I(JP)=1(1/2-), S=-1 state around KN threshold in Χc0(1P)->ΣΣπ 25m
        Speaker: En Wang (Zhengzhou University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Study of the radiative decays of h_c via intermediate meson loop transitions 25m
        Speaker: Gang Li (Qufu Normal University)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Large-Nc expansion analysis on parity and time-reversal violations in Nucleon-Nucleon potential 25m
        Speaker: Daris Samart (R)
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:30 PM 6:10 PM
      Oral contribution: 05
      • 4:30 PM
        Nucleon-nucleon interaction in covariant chiral effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Xiulei Ren (School of Physics and Nuclear Energy Engineering, Beihang University)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Proton-Neutron Correlation in the Three-Body Treatment of the Cluster-Orbital Shell Model 20m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Masui (Information Processing Center, Kitami Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Nuclear multipole responses with the time-dependent correlated Gaussian method 20m
        Speaker: Rie SEKINE (Hokkaido University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        3N bound state in momentum-helicity basis without using partial wave decomposition 20m
        Speaker: Mahdi Radin (K. N. Toosi University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Six-body calculation for electric-dipole response of 6Li 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shuji Satsuka (Hokkaido University)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:10 PM
      Oral contribution: 06
      • 4:30 PM
        Exotic Baryon Systems from Photoproduction and Beam Commissioning of the LEPS2 Solenoid Spectrometer 20m
        Speaker: Sun Young Ryu (R)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Heavy-quark symmetry and large-Nc operator analysis of chiral Lagrangian with D-mesons, charmed and light baryons 20m
        Speaker: Thanat Sangkhakrit (Suranaree University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        KbarN-piSigma coupled-channels potential derived from Chiral SU(3) dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Kenta Miyahara (Kyoto university)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Photoproduction of K+Lambda 20m
        Speaker: Dalibor Skoupil (RIKEN Nishina Center, Wako, Saitama, Japan)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Production and decay angular distribution of K* and D* mesons in pion-nucleon scattering 20m
        Speaker: Sangho Kim (APCTP)
        Slides
    • 6:10 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h 50m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Invited Parallel talk: 05
      • 8:30 AM
        Possibility of the Efimov-like structure in the hadron system 25m
        Speaker: Shinsho ORYU (Tokyo University of Science)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        The off-shell Coulomb-like amplitude in momentum space 25m
        Speaker: Takashi Watanabe (Tokyo University of Science)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Precise few-body calculations for kaonic nuclear and atomic systems 25m
        Speaker: Wataru Horiuchi (Hokkaido University)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Invited Parallel talk: 06
      • 8:30 AM
        Baryon form factors in perturbative chiral quark model 25m
        Speaker: Yupeng Yan (Suranaree University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Measurement of the Vector and Tensor Asymmetries at Large Missing Momentum in Quasielastic (\vec{e}, e'p) Electron Scattering from Deuterium 25m
        Speaker: Ricardo Alarcon (Arizona State University)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Scale Invariant Molecules 25m
        Speaker: Pavon Valderrama (Beihang University)
        Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:05 AM
      Oral contribution: 07
      • 9:45 AM
        Nuclear radius of 22C with total reaction cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Taku Nagahisa (Hokkaido university)
    • 9:45 AM 10:05 AM
      Oral contribution: 08
      • 9:45 AM
        Viscous corrections to the heavy quark potential in QCD at high temperatures 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yun GUO (Guangxi Normal University)
        Slides
    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:25 AM 11:25 AM
      Oral contribution: 09
      • 10:25 AM
        Moments of protons and deuterons in Au+Au collisions at E$_{lab}$=1.23 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Ayut Limphirat (Suranaree University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Testing the supersymmetric transformed potential with nuclear multipole responses 20m
        Speaker: Toshiki Arai (Hokkaido University)
        Slides
    • 10:25 AM 12:05 PM
      Oral contribution: 10
      • 10:25 AM
        Study of the $DKK$ and $DK\bar{K}$ systems 20m
        Speaker: Vinicius Rodrigues Debastiani (IFIC - University of Valencia / CSIC)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        The role of triangle singularity in light meson spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: DU Mengchuan
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Absence of the Zc(3900) in B decays 20m
        Speaker: Zhi Yang (H)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Octet baryon magnetic moments in Chiral Perturbation Theory at NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Yang Xiao (Beihang University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Study of the BDD and BD\bar{D} systems 20m
        Speaker: Jorgivan Dias (U)
        Slides
    • 12:05 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h 25m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Invited plenary talk: 07
      • 2:30 PM
        overview on the physics program of PANDA 30m
        Speaker: Johan Messchendorp (KVI-CART, University of Groningen)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Study of the light hadrons in strangeness production 30m
        Speaker: Ju-Jun Xie (IMP@CAS)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        A few certainties and many uncertainties about multiquarks 30m
        Speaker: Alfredo VALCARCE
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 5:00 PM
      Invited plenary talk: 08
      • 4:20 PM
        Charmed baryons in nuclear matter 30m
        Speaker: Makoto Oka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Closing remark 10m
        Speaker: Qiang Zhao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h 30m the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

      the Ronghu Lake Hotel Restaurant (buffet )

    • 8:30 AM 8:00 PM
      Self paid tours