1. If you are a new user, please register to get an Indico account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/registIndico.jsp. Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
2. The name of any uploaded file should be in English or plus numbers, not containing any Chinese or special characters.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.

International Workshop on Next Generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN16)

chaired by Jun Cao (高能所), Miao He (高能所)
from to (Asia/Shanghai)
at IHEP ( A214 )
Description
The International Workshop on Next Generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN16) will be held at Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences in Beijing during November 3-5, 2016.

The NNN series of workshops have been providing the international community a forum for in-depth discussions on large-scale NNN detectors since its inaugural workshop in 1999 at Stony Brook. The workshop was hold in turn in the United States, Japan and Europe in the past 16 years, while this year it is moved to China for the first time.

The main physics topics of Workshop include: Discovery of proton decay, discovery of CP violation in the lepton sector, determination of the neutrino mass hierarchy, observation of neutrinos from core collapse supernovae and detector R&D.

The main page of NNN16 is:
http://nnn16.ihep.ac.cn/

Remote connection by Vidyo:
http://vidyo.ihep.ac.cn/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=uJpV8wJoLZhJWZSHzCUlf3BKSww
Go to day
  • Thursday, November 3, 2016
    • 08:30 - 09:20 Openning (Chair: Changgen Yang)
      • 08:30 Registration 30'
      • 09:00 Welcoming remarks 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:20 - 12:30 Proton decay and neutrino theory (Chair: Changgen Yang, Wei Wang)
      • 09:20 New Physics and Proton Decay (remote) 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Pavel Fileviez Perez (CWRU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Overview of MH, CP and leptongenisis 30'
        Speaker: Walter Winter (D)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Photograph and coffee break 30'
      • 10:50 Overview of supernova neutrinos 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Shun Zhou (高能所)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Overview of sterile neutrinos 30'
        Speaker: Antonio Palazzo (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Overview of neutrino-nucleus interactions 30'
        Speaker: Yoshinari Hayato (The University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Parallel 1: detector and calibration
      Conveners: Shigetaka Moriyama (ICRR, The University of Tokyo), Prof. Jianglai Liu (SJTU), Dr. Qian Xin (BNL)
      • 14:00 Ultralow background LS and related technologies 24'
        Speaker: Grzegorz Zuzel (J)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:24 LS-based 0vDBD detector 24'
        Speaker: Haruo Ikeda (T)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:48 Water-based LS detector technology 24'
        Speaker: Dr. Minfang Yeh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:12 JUNO central detector and calibration strategy 24'
        Speaker: Mengjiao Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:36 Coffee break 24'
      • 16:00 Hyper-Kamiokande detector design and calibration 24'
        Speaker: Hide-Kazu TANAKA (I)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:24 Calibration of the KM3Net Detector 24'
        Speaker: Salvatore Viola (I)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:48 Single-phase LArTPC 24'
        Speaker: Jonathan Asaadi (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:12 Double-phase LArTPC 24'
        Speaker: Shuoxing Wu (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:36 Calibration of LArTPC 24'
        Speaker: Michael Mooney (B)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Parallel 2: sensors/electronics/DAQ
      Conveners: Thomas Lindner (T), Matthew Wetstein (I), Matthew Worcester (B), Mr. Zhimin WANG (中国科学院高能物理研究所)
      Location: B326
      • 14:00 The KM3NeT Digital Optical Module 24'
        Speaker: Ronald Bruijn (Nikhef)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:24 Technical developments towards IceCube-Gen2 24'
        Speaker: Juan-Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:48 PMT instrumentation of JUNO 24'
        Speaker: Dr. Zhonghua Qin (高能所)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:12 LAPPD 24'
        Speaker: Andrey Elagin (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:36 Coffee break 24'
      • 16:00 A new ADC chip Vulcan for PMT readout 24'
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Grewing (Forschungszentrum Juelich: Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:24 Frontend electronics for Hyper-K 24'
        Speaker: Marcin Ziembicki (W)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:48 SP TPC 24'
        Speaker: Shanshan Gao (www.bnl.gov)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:12 ICARUS 24'
        Speaker: Ms. guang meng (infn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:36 nEXO 24'
        Speaker: Mr. Wenhuan Wu (高能所)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Poster and reception
      Location: Expert restaurant
  • Friday, November 4, 2016
    • 08:30 - 10:25 Neutrino oscillation progress (Chair: Hirohisa Tanaka)
      Convener: hirohisa tanaka (U)
      • 08:30 Recent progress of Double Chooz 20'
        Speaker: Carmen Palomares (C)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Recent progress of RENO 20'
        Speaker: Hyunkwan Seo (S)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Daya Bay and combined reactor neutrino analysis 25'
        Speaker: Logan Lebanowski (Tsinghua University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Recent progress of T2K 25'
        Speaker: imber
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Recent progress of NOνA 25'
        Speaker: Ryan Patterson (C)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:25 - 10:50 Coffee break
    • 10:50 - 13:20 Neutrino oscillation and nucleon property (Chair: Dominique Duchesneau)
      • 10:50 Atmospheric neutrino oscillation 25'
        Speaker: Kimihiro Okumura (I)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Solar neutrino oscillation 25'
        Speaker: Michael Wurm (I)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Short baseline accelerator experiments at Fermilab 25'
        Speaker: Mary Bishai (B)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Results of proton decay and N-Nbar oscillation 25'
        Speaker: Shunichi Mine (University of California, Irvine)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Cosmogenic backgrounds in neutrino detectors 25'
        Speaker: Shirley Li (The Ohio State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:55 Overview of Neutrino-less double beta decay results 25'
        Speaker: Carla Maria Cattadori (INFN-MiB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:20 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Future large neutrino projects (Chair: Masato Shiozawa, Kenneth Long)
      • 14:30 Status of IceCube and PINGU 30'
        Speaker: Juan-Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Status of Km3Net and ORCA 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Circella (INFN Sezione di Bari)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Status of INO 30'
        Speaker: Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Status of JUNO 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Yee Bob Hsiung (National Taiwan University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Status of HyperK 30'
        Speaker: Tom Feusels (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Status of DUNE 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Jianming Bian (University of California, Irvine)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 21:30 Banquet
  • Saturday, November 5, 2016
    • 08:30 - 12:35 Future neutrino facility and detector R&D (Chair: Huan Zhong Huang, Shaomin Chen)
      • 08:30 China Jinping Underground Laboratory and Jinping neutrino experiment 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 Large PMT R&D in Japan 25'
        Speaker: Yasuhiro NISHIMURA (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Large MCP-PMT 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Sen Qian (高能所)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Recent progress on LAPPD 25'
        Speaker: Andrey Elagin (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:40 Gd-doping and the impact on SuperK and T2K 25'
        Speaker: Pablo Fernandez (U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Water-based scintillator 25'
        Speaker: Robert Svoboda (University of California Davis)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Neutrino beams in China 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Jingyu Tang (IHEP, CAS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:55 LAr detector studies at CERN for neutrino experiments 25'
        Speaker: Shuoxing Wu (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Oral talks for poster winners 15'
    • 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Summary and closing (Chair: Chang Kee Jung)
      • 14:00 Summary of parallel session 1 35'
        Speaker: Shigetaka Moriyama (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Summary of parallel session 2 35'
        Speaker: Mr. Zhimin WANG (中国科学院高能物理研究所)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Closing remarks 35'
        Speaker: Chen-Ning Franklin Yang
      • 15:45 Next NNN (remote) 10'
        Speaker: Prof. Gary Barker (Warwick)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Closing of the workshop 5'