1. IE browser is NOT supported anymore. Please use Chrome, Firefox or Edge instead.
2. If you are a new user, please register to get an IHEP SSO account through https://login.ihep.ac.cn/regist.jsp Any questions, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn or call 88236855.
3. If you need to create a conference in the "Conferences, Workshops and Events" zone, please email us at helpdesk@ihep.ac.cn.
4. The max file size allowed for upload is 100 Mb.

The 10th International Workshop on Chiral Dynamics

Asia/Shanghai
Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), CAS

Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), CAS

19B Yuquan Road, Shijingshan District, Beijing, China
Ying Wang (IHEP)
Description

 

   Thanks to All Participants! See you at CD2024

 

In particular thanks to those who have submitted an abstract!!!

 


The International Workshop on Chiral Dynamics 2021, the tenth in a series which started in 1994 at MIT, and was later held in Mainz (1997), Jefferson Lab (2000 and 2012), Bonn (2003), Duke (2006), Bern (2009), Pisa (2015), Durham (2018) and will take place in Beijing, from November 15 to 19 2021, and will be jointly hosted by the Institute of High Energy Physics, The purpose of this workshop series is to bring physicists together who are active in this field, as well as those who are interested, to discuss and debate the most recent achievements and future developments.

The workshop will have a near equal contribution from theorists and experimentalists and, as in the latest editions, a strong synergy with the lattice community will be present.

Topics:
Hadron structure
Isospin breaking in hadronic systems
Meson-meson and meson-baryon interaction
Effective field theory and chiral perturbation theory
Few-body physics
Compton scattering and the polarizabilities of the nucleons
Hadronic contributions to g_mu-2
Lattice QCD and nuclear physics


Note:

1. How to creat an indico account?

As you create an indico account, you may login the the link below and please carefully notice to fill the form with the contact person's information.

Link-https://login.ihep.ac.cn/registIndico.jsp

 Security Control: Contact Person (please choose this option)

 Contact person's email: cd2021@ihep.ac.cn

2. How to log in to indico through conference home page?

Link-https://indico.ihep.ac.cn/event/14770/user/login

Step 1: Please choose to login with IHEP SSO Account and find the first instruction " Click here to login with a valid IHEP SSO Account".

Step 2: Please click "here" and enter the email address and password when creating indico account.

1.CD2021-Group Photo.jpg
2.CD2021-Zoom Information. pdf
3.CD2021-Conference Tips.pdf
4.CD2021-Conference Poster.jpg
5.screenshot-Create Indico Account.jpg
6.screenshot-Log in to Indico.jpg
Participants
  • Alexander Somov
  • Alexandre Deur
  • Amy Nicholson
  • Andre Walker-Loud
  • Andreas Nogga
  • antonella antonelli
  • Arkaitz Rodas
  • Arseniy Filin
  • Arvind Kumar
  • Ashot Gasparian
  • Ashot Gasparyan
  • Bachir Moussallam
  • Bai-Long Hoid
  • Baishan Hu
  • Bao-Dong Sun
  • Bastian Kubis
  • Bingwei Long
  • Chao Peng
  • Christian Drischler
  • Christopher Culver
  • Christopher Kelly
  • Christopher Koerber
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daniel Möller
  • Daniel Phillips
  • Daniel Severt
  • Daren Zhou
  • David Ruth
  • Dean Lee
  • Dinko Pocanic
  • Dominic Hillenkötter
  • Dominik Stamen
  • Elena Filandri
  • Elena Perez del Rio
  • Elena Pérez del Rio
  • Emilie Passemar
  • Emilio Royo
  • Evan Rule
  • Evgeny Epelbaum
  • Fabian Müller
  • Felix Hermsen
  • Feng-Kun Guo
  • Franziska Hagelstein
  • Frederic Noël
  • Gang Li
  • GHULAM HUSSAIN
  • Girlanda Luca
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Hakan Akdag
  • Hao Chen
  • Harald W. Griesshammer
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Hector Gisbert
  • Herzallah Alharazin
  • HOAI LE THI
  • Hui Tong
  • Ilya Larin
  • Jambul Gegelia
  • Jiajun Wu
  • Jian-ping Chen
  • Jin Zhang
  • Jiri Novotny
  • Johan Bijnens
  • Johann Haidenbauer
  • John Bulava
  • Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero
  • Judith McGovern
  • Julia Panteleeva
  • Julian Kahlbow
  • Karl Slifer
  • Karol Kampf
  • Kimiko Sekiguchi
  • Laura Elisa Marcucci
  • Len Brandes
  • Lena Heijkenskjöld
  • Li-Sheng Geng
  • Lingfeng Li
  • lingyun dai
  • Liping Gan
  • Lu Meng
  • Luchang Jin
  • Luyan Tao
  • Maarten Golterman
  • Malwin Niehus
  • Marc Illa
  • Marcin Berlowski
  • Marián Kolesár
  • Martin Hoferichter
  • Marvin Zanke
  • Matthias Schindler
  • Mattias Sjö
  • Maxim Mai
  • Meng-Lin Du
  • Michele Viviani
  • Monika Bharti
  • Nikos Sparveris
  • Nils Dirk Conrad
  • Nils Hermansson-Truedsson
  • Nolan Miller
  • Oleksandra Deineka
  • Pablo Sanchez Puertas
  • Patrick Blackstone
  • Prashant Thakur
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Rafel Escribano
  • Rajan Gupta
  • Randolf Pohl
  • Raoul Hodgson
  • Renato Zamora
  • Reynier Cruz-Torres
  • Riccardo Aliberti
  • Richard Furnstahl
  • Robert Edwards
  • Roman Skibinski
  • RongSheng Shi
  • Rory Miskimen
  • Sabiar Shaikh
  • Sachin Shain Poruvelil
  • saori pastore
  • Satoshi Nakamura
  • Saurabh Kumar Shukla
  • Sergi Gonzàlez-Solís
  • Shao-zhou Jiang
  • Shivanshi Tiwari
  • Shuangshi Fang
  • Simon Holz
  • Simone Salvatore Li Muli
  • Simone Salvatore Li Muli
  • Sonia Bacca
  • Steffen Strauch
  • su shanshan
  • Suneel Dutt
  • Sungwoo Park
  • Takumi Doi
  • Thomas Richardson
  • Tianbo Liu
  • Tingjun JIANG
  • Tobias Isken
  • Tomas Husek
  • Tomas Kadavy
  • Tong CHEN
  • Ulf-G. Meißner
  • Vadim Lensky
  • Véronique Bernard
  • Wei Guo
  • Wenjing Zheng
  • Wouter DEKENS
  • Xiang-Kun Dong
  • Xiaolin Kang
  • Xiaoyan Shen
  • Xiong-Hui Cao
  • Xiongfei Wang
  • Xiu-Lei Ren
  • Yalikun Nijiati
  • Yan Lyu
  • Yanxue ZHANG
  • Yao Ma
  • Yigal Shamir
  • YING WANG
  • Yiyu Zhou
  • Yonghui Lin
  • Yu-kun Song
  • YuanHe Zou
  • Yuki Kamiya
  • Yun-Hua Chen
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
  • Zhi-Hui Guo
  • Zhihong Ye
  • Zhilin GUAN
  • Zihan Zhao
  • 乐乐 魏
  • 志广 肖
  • 李 衢智
  • 石 王
  • 雷(Lei) 张(Zhang)
    • 6:30 PM 9:10 PM
      Plenary session (Chair: Xiaoyan Shen)
      • 7:00 PM
        opening speech 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP)
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Chiral Dynamics: Theory and Experiment - A Tribute to Aron Bernstein 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Ulf-G. Meissner (Universitaet Bonn and Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Highlights of BESIII Physics 40m
        Speaker: Dr Hailong Ma (IHEP)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        Chiral effective theory in the Higgs sector 40m
        Speaker: Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Madrid Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:10 PM 9:30 PM
      Break (Workshop photo) 20m
    • 9:30 PM 11:59 PM
      Plenary session (Chair : Ulf-G. Meissner )
      • 9:30 PM
        Theoretical aspects of virtual states, bound states, and resonances in hadron physics from Friedrichs model 40m
        Speaker: Zhiguang Xiao (Sichuan University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        Experimental Status on the Proton Charge Radius 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Haiyan Gao (Duke Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Statistically rigorous analyses of light nuclei with chiral interactions 40m
        Speaker: Dick Furnstahl (Ohio State University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:50 PM 8:50 PM
      Goldstone Boson Dynamics (Chair: Bastian Kubis)
      • 6:30 PM
        Status of pi0, eta and eta’ experimental program in KLOE-II 20m
        Speaker: Elena P. D. Rio (INFN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        Light Meson decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Xiaolin Kang (CUG)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Talk to be presented at the 2nd session on Nov.17th 20m
        Speaker: Antonella Antonelli (INFN)
        Slides
      • 7:30 PM
        Review of theoretical calculations on pi0 radiative decay width 20m
        Speaker: Karol Kampf (Charles University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Dispersive approach to strong three-body decays of eta and eta' mesons 20m
        Speaker: Tobias ISKEN (GSI)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        A theoretical analysis of the semileptonic decays eta/etaprime-->pi0 l+l- and etaprime-->eta l+l- 20m
        Speaker: Emilio Royo (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (UAB) and Institut de Fisica d\'Altes Energies (IFAE))
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        Patterns of C- and CP-violation in hadronic eta and eta' three-body decays 20m
        Speaker: Hakan Akdag (Bonn University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 8:50 PM
      Few-Body Dynamics (Chair: John Bulava)
      • 6:30 PM
        A high-precision covariant chiral nucleon-nucleon interaction 20m
        Speaker: Lisheng GENG (Being Univ)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        Neutron-antineutron oscillation and the deuteron lifetime 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bingwei Long (Sichuan University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Explicit renormalization of the nucleon-nucleon interaction in chiral EFT and non-perturbative effects 20m
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparyan (Ruhr University of Bochum)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:30 PM
        Constraints on the Lambda-neutron interaction from charge symmetry breaking of A=4 hypernuclei 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Nogga (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Nuclear structure corrections in muonic atoms from chiral effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Simone Li Muli (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        (speaker not available) 20m
      • 8:30 PM
        Fast & rigorous constraints on chiral three-nucleon forces from few-body observables 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Phillips (Ohio University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 8:50 PM
      Hadron Structure (Chair: Fengkun Guo)
      • 6:30 PM
        Analysis of Tcc including chiral dynamics and three-body cut 20m
        Speaker: Dr Meng-Lin Du (IFIC, Valencia U.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        Detecting the pure triangle singularity effect through the ψ(2S) decay 20m
        Speaker: jiajun wu (UCAS)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Possible bound states of J/ψJ/ψ from dispersion relation 20m
        Speaker: Xiangkun Dong (ITP)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:30 PM
        Resonance dynamics in U(3) chiral theory and its relevance in the determination of light-quark mass 20m
        Speaker: Zhihui Guo (Southeast University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Low-energy Kbar N interaction from high-energy nuclear collision 20m
        Speaker: Yuki Kamiya (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        The Pole Counting Rule and X, Y, Z States 20m
        Speaker: hao chen (Peking Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        On QCD contribution to vacuum energy 20m
        Speaker: Jambul Gegelia (Ruhr-University-Bochum)
        Slides
        Video
    • 8:50 PM 9:10 PM
      Break 20m
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Few-Body Dynamics (Chair: Lisheng Geng)
      • 9:10 PM
        Towards the Study of Short Range Correlations in Radioactive Nuclei: The transparent nucleus in inverse kinematics 20m
        Speaker: Julian Kahlbow (MIT)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        Fluctuations and phases in baryonic matter 20m
        Speaker: Len Brandes (Technical University of Munich)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        Strangeness S=-3 and -4 baryon-baryon interactions in chiral effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Dr Johann Haidenbauer (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        A=4-7 Xi hypernuclei based on interactions from chiral effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Hoai LE (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        Probing few-body nuclear dynamics via 3H and 3He (e,e’p) cross-section measurements at Jefferson Lab 20m
        Speaker: Reynier CRUZ-TORRES (LBNL, Berkeley)
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Extracting few-body matrix elements from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Marc Illa (University of Washington)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Goldstone Boson Dynamics (Chair: Liping Gan)
      • 9:10 PM
        Review of light quark mass ratio determination via eta-->3pi 20m
        Speaker: Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        pi0-eta-eta' mixing from V->Pgamma and P->Vgamma decays 20m
        Speaker: Rafel Escribano (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        Theoretical analysis of the doubly radiative decays eta/etaprime-->pi0 gamma gamma and etaprime-->eta gamma gamma 20m
        Speaker: Sergi GONZÀLEZ-SOLÍS (Indiana University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        The JLab Eta Factory (JEF) experiment 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Somov (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        The radiative decay width measurement of the η-meson at GlueX 20m
        Speaker: Igal Jaegle (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Measurement of the pi0 Transition Form Factor via the Primakoff effect 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Larin (UMASS Amherst)
        Video
      • 11:10 PM
        Pion electronic decay and lepton universality 20m
        Speaker: Dinko Počanić (University of Virginia)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:30 PM
        Measurements of charged and neutral pion electromagnetic polarizabilities at GlueX 20m
        Speaker: Rory Miskimen (University of Massachusetts)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:50 PM
        Improved Standard-Model prediction for the dilepton decay of the neutral pion(20') 9m
        Speaker: Bai-Long Hoid (Universität Bern)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Hadron Structure (Chair:Jianping Chen)
      • 9:10 PM
        Results on spin sum rules and polarizabilities at low Q2 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        Chiral EFT of nucleon polarizabilities and two-photon-exchange corrections in muonic hydrogen 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Pascalutsa (Mainz Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        Compton Scattering and nucleon polarizabilities 20m
        Speaker: Harald Griesshammer (George Washington Universit)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        The nucleon sigma term from Lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        Compton scattering from HIGS 20m
        Speaker: Mohammad Ahmed (North Carolina Central University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Recent global fit from JAM collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Yiyu Zhou (South China Normal University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:10 PM
        A Low Q^2 Measurement of the Proton Spin Structure Function g2p 20m
        Speaker: David Ruth (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 8:50 PM
      Few-Body Dynamics (Chair: Xu Feng)
      • 6:30 PM
        Review of the experimental activity at RIKEN to explore the three nucleon interactions 20m
        Speaker: Kimiko Sekiguchi (Tohoku University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        Three-nucleon force from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Takumi DOI (RIKEN))
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Pion-nucleon scattering from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: John Bulava (DESY)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:30 PM
        Most charming dibaryon from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Yan Lyu (school of physics Peking Uniersity)
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Three pion and kaon scattering from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Christopher CULVER (University of Liverpool)
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        A1(1260) from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Mai (GWU)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        Two-particle scattering from finite-volume quantization conditions using the plane wave basis 20m
        Speaker: Lu Meng (Ruhr University Bochum)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 8:50 PM
      Goldstone Boson Dynamics (Chair: Andrzej Kupsc)
      • 6:30 PM
        Short-distance constraints in hadronic-light-by-light for the muon g-2 20m
        Speaker: Johan Bijnens (Lund University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        HVP contribution to g-2 20m
        Speaker: Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Overview of the EFT epsilon’/epsilon 20m
        Speaker: Hector Gisbert (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:30 PM
        OPE of Green functions and its phenomenological applications 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Kadavy (Charles University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Dilaton chiral perturbation theory and applications 20m
        Speaker: Yigal Shamir (Tel Aviv university)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        NNLO Positivity Bounds on Chiral Perturbation Theory for a General Number of Flavours 20m
        Speaker: Mattias Sjö (Lund University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        Three-pion scattering in the Chiral Perturbation Theory 20m
        Speaker: Tomáš Husek (IFIC (UV-CSIC))
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 8:50 PM
      Hadron Structure (Chair: Hanqing Zheng)
      • 6:30 PM
        Overview of TMD studies 20m
        Speaker: Tianbo Liu (Shandong University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:50 PM
        Overview of GPD Studies 20m
        Speaker: Zhihong Ye (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:10 PM
        Structure-dependent electromagnetic finite-size effects 20m
        Speaker: Nils HERMANSSON-TRUEDSSON (University of Bern)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:30 PM
        The N/D study on the singularity structure of pi N scattering amplitudes 20m
        Speaker: Quzhi Li (Peking Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:50 PM
        Chiral EFT of nucleons and pions in the presence of external gravitational field 20m
        Speaker: Herzallah Alharazin (Institut für Theoretische Physik II)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:10 PM
        New insights into the nucleon form factor and proton radius from dispersive analysis 20m
        Speaker: Yonghui Lin (Bonn University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:30 PM
        Proton radius with MUSE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Strauch (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
        Video
    • 8:50 PM 9:10 PM
      Break 20m
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Few-Body Dynamics (Chair: Emile Passemar)
      • 9:10 PM
        Deuteron VVCS and nuclear structure effects in muonic deuterium at N3LO in pionless EFT 20m
        Speaker: Vadim Lensky (JGU, Mainz)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        The Generalized GDH Sum Rule: Measuring the 3He Spin Structure at Low Q2 20m
        Speaker: Chao Peng (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        Renormalization of CP-violating nuclear forces 20m
        Speaker: Sachin SHAIN PORUVELIL (Massachusetts U)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        Large-Nc constraints for Beyond the Standard Model few-nucleon currents in effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Richardson (Duke Univ)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        Nucleon-level Effective Theory of μ→e Conversion 20m
        Speaker: Evan Rule (UC, Berkeley)
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Chiral EFT for neutrinoless double beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Wouter Dekens (UC San Diego)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:10 PM
        Two-nucleon with various methods 20m
        Speaker: Andre Walker-loud (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Goldstone Boson Dynamics (Chair:Ashot Gaspasrian)
      • 9:10 PM
        Review of Lattice QCD Calculations for the kaon decays 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Kelly (Colmbia University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        The REDTOP experiment: a low energy meson factory to explore dark matter and physics beyond the Standard model 20m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado GATTO (INFN & NIU)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        ChPT and BSM dark mesons 20m
        Speaker: Lingfeng Li (Brown University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        A dispersive analysis of low energy pion photo- and electroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Xiong-Hui Cao (Peking University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        The dispersive analysis of pip and piK scattering 20m
        Speaker: Olekandra Deineka (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        Pion-mass dependence of gamma(*) pi--> pi pi and pi pi--> pi pi 20m
        Speaker: Malwin Niehus (HISKP)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:10 PM
        Dispersive analysis of the Primakoff reaction γK→Kπ 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Stamen (Bonn University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:30 PM
        Dispersive determination of low energy pi K interactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr ARKAITZ RODAS (College of William and Mary)
        Video
      • 11:50 PM
        Recent results from NA62 (20') 9m
        Speaker: antonelli antonella (INFN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:10 PM 11:59 PM
      Hadron Structure (Chair: Harald Griesshammer)
      • 9:10 PM
        BSM search and hadron structure from parity violating electron scattering. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Video
      • 9:30 PM
        Isospin breaking effects in radiative corrections to the axial charge in neutron beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Leendert Hayen (NCSU)
        Video
      • 9:50 PM
        Baryon masses and currents in SU(3) BChPT x 1/Nc 20m
        Speaker: Ishara Fernando (University of Virginia)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:10 PM
        Two-loop calculation of the nucleon self-energy 20m
        Speaker: Nils Dirk Conrad (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 PM
        Determining the nucleon mass and sigma term from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Nolan Miller (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:50 PM
        VCS and generalized polarizabilities from Mainz and JLab: Overview and new results 20m
        Speaker: Nikos Sparveris (Temple University)
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Plenary session(Chair: Evgeny Epelbaum)
      • 7:00 PM
        Nuclear forces in a manifestly Lorentz-invariant formulation of chiral EFT 40m
        Speaker: Xiulei Ren (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:40 PM
        Precision tests of fundamental physics with eta and eta' mesons 40m
        Speaker: Bastian Kubis (Bonn University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:20 PM
        An overview of the recent and ongoing activities by the LENPIC 40m
        Speaker: Hermann Krebs (Bochum Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:00 PM 9:20 PM
      Break 20m
    • 9:20 PM 11:59 PM
      Plenary session (Chair: Mohammad W. Ahmed)
      • 9:20 PM
        Spin sum rules and polarizabiities at long distance 40m
        Speaker: Karl Slifer (Univ. of New Hampshire)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:00 PM
        An Overview of Recent and Ongoing Developments in Lattice Simulations of Nuclei 40m
        Speaker: Dean Lee (Michigan State Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:40 PM
        Overview of experimental study on nucleon structure 40m
        Speaker: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 PM
        Weak transitions in light nuclei using chiEFT interactions and currents 39m
        Speaker: Saori Pastore (Washington Univ.)
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Plenary session (Chair: Johan Bijnens)
      • 7:00 PM
        An overview on muonic spectroscopy with light nuclei at CREMA 40m
        Speaker: Randolf Pohl (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:40 PM
        Precision calculations of charge radii of light nuclei 40m
        Speaker: Arseniy Filin (Bochum University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 8:20 PM
        Three-nucleon interaction in pionless and pionfull effective field theory 40m
        Speaker: Luca Girlanda (INFN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 9:00 PM 9:20 PM
      Break 20m
    • 9:20 PM 11:59 PM
      Plenary session (Chair: Hanqing Zheng)
      • 9:20 PM
        Nuclear Equation of State with EFT uncertainties rigorously quantified 40m
        Speaker: Christian Drischler (Michigan State University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:00 PM
        The PrimEx result on the pi0 lifetime 40m
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparian (North Carlolina A& T State Univ.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:40 PM
        Hadronic Light-by-light contribution to muon (g-2) 40m
        Speakers: Luchang Jin, Luchang Jin (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 PM
        Bochum: Venue of the CD2024 10m
        Speaker: Evgeny Epelbaum (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Video
      • 11:30 PM
        Closing speech 10m
        Speaker: Shuangshi Fang (IHEP)
        Slides
        Video